Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out what will happen to any personal data that you provide to us as a result of using this website. The information is written for the benefit of general visitors to the website – if you are a client of ours (or become one) we process a wider range of personal data and deal with a broader range of privacy-related issues. Clients are provided detailed information about this during the engagement process.

Personal Data You Provide

Your privacy is important to us. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the form on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.

We may use the Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.dorrells.co.uk/contact-us/to:

  • communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms
  • monitor website trends, for example: we may use Google Analytics to help us aggregate traffic so we can monitor how the website is being used
  • operate our business more effectively, for example: we may seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Our “Lawful Reasons” For Processing Your Personal Data

The “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR) is the primary piece of legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The GDPR requires us to declare which of six “lawful reasons” we are relying on when we are processing your personal data: we operate on the basis of “legitimate interest” when responding to your enquiry.

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and storing process. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Questions or Complaints

In the first instance, we hope you will contact us directly with any questions or complaints (contact details are displayed prominently on this website). However, legal rights regarding privacy are the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you will find more information about how to complain here: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be entered on our contact form.